Privacy Statement / duty of information in accordance with the EU GDPR for inquiries, information, personal advice and correspondence at the Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH.

Protecting your personal data is our top priority and is taken into account for all our business processes. In the following Privacy Statement, you will receive a detailed overview of the processing of your personal data by Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH. The term “personal data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This Privacy Statement explains the nature, scope and purpose of collecting personal data at Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH and how we handle this data. We will also inform you of what rights you have with respect to the processing of your personal data.

1. To whom does this Privacy Statement apply?

This document will inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data if you contact us as a customer or potential customer, need information, have a personal concern, request personal assistance or want a consultation or informational meeting on services and products of Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH, on historic vehicles, products and divisions, vehicle classes, services and offers of Mercedes-Benz AG or if you want to make an appointment for a personal meeting.

This Privacy Statement is also directed towards persons such as journalists, media representatives, service providers and agencies, influencers or business partners who have questions or are in discussion with the Communications and Marketing unit of Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH, e.g. regarding information or press materials (press releases, press kits, press photos, press specimen copies) or due to business relationships with Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH or Mercedes-Benz AG.

2. Where does my data come from and what data is processed?

Data related to your inquiry

In the context of your question or initiation of contact, we process the following personal data belonging to you insofar as it is necessary for the fulfilment of our contractual obligations to you or if we received it directly from you together with your concerns. This includes, but is not limited to:

  • Master data such as first name, last name, gender, title and, if required, date of birth;
  • Contact details such as current address, e-mail address and telephone and mobile numbers;
  • Further data, if relevant, required for processing your request.
  • With regard to your inquiry, we will also collect and process certain additional data that is required in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you. This includes, but is not limited to:
  • Data from correspondence (by post or electronic mail) between you and us;
  • Data from postal, electronic, and telephonic communications.

 

Data from other sources

We also process – if needed to fulfil the contract concluded with you, to perform pre-contractual measures, or if you have consented – the personal data that we receive in a lawful manner from affiliated companies of Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH and other third parties.

We will process personal data from public sources (such as authorities, the Internet) only where permitted by law, such as if we must do so to provide our services or if you have consented.

3. What is my data used for (purpose of processing) and on what basis (legal basis) does this take place?

Collection and processing to fulfil contractual obligations

We collect and process your personal data described in more detail in section 2 in order to initiate a contractual relationship and to fulfil our contractual obligations to you (Article 6, para. 1b, GDPR). For example, we process your contact information for your inquiry in order to fulfil your request that we contact you personally or that we provide you with certain information. 

 

Processing under a legitimate interest

We also process your personal data, if needed to protect the legitimate interests of Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH or a third party (Article 6 para. 1f, GDPR). This is the case particularly if required in order to assert legal claims or defend against legal disputes. The company’s legitimate interest consists of providing you with accurate information on the Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH, the Mercedes-Benz Group, our brands and our products and responding to your question in this context.

 

Collection and processing based on your consent

Your personal data will also be collected and processed if you have previously agreed (consented) to this (Article 6, para. 1a, GDPR).

4. Will my data be shared?

Your data will be processed exclusively within Mercedes-Benz AG and potentially shared with selected Mercedes-Benz Group companies (e.g. Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH, Mercedes-Benz Mobility AG) if necessary in order to clarify your concerns, provide you with further direct assistance or carry out communications and marketing work. Furthermore, we will share your data with third parties if we are entitled or obligated to share data on the basis of statutory provisions and/or official or judicial orders.

The data protection information of Mercedes-Benz AG can be found here.

We use processors (such as IT providers, agencies) to perform our services. Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH shares your data with processors in strict compliance with the non-disclosure obligation as well as the requirements of the GDPR and the German Federal Act on Data Protection. The processors hired by us, who can process the data only on our behalf and not for their own purposes, are obligated to comply with the strict standards of Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH.

5. Will my data be transmitted to a third country or international organisation?

Data will not be transmitted to countries outside the EU or the EEA (“third countries”) unless this is necessary in order to respond to your concerns within the Group, or we are obligated to do so under official or court orders.

6. Does the company use automated decision-making?

No automated decision-making takes place as defined in Article 22 of the GDPR.

7. How long will my data be stored?

We process and store your personal data only as long as needed in order to fulfil contractual or legal obligations. We will delete the data once the legitimate interest no longer applies, after 2 years at the latest. If that is not possible, we will block the data. As a rule, we delete your contract data no later than ten years after the end of the contract relationship.

8. What rights do I have with regard to Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH?

You have extensive rights regarding the processing of your personal data. Making you aware of these rights is very important to us.

As a data subject, you can assert the following rights:

Art. 15 GDPR: the right of access.

Art. 16 GDPR: the right to have inaccurate data rectified.

Art. 17 GDPR: the right to have your data erased if there is no legal basis for further storage.

Art. 18 GDPR: the right to request restriction of processing of your data. This means that your data will still be stored, but it can be processed only under limited conditions (such as with your consent, or to assert legal claims).

Art. 20 GDPR: the right to data portability.

Art. 21 GDPR: the right to object to data processing if there are special reasons relating to your situation that conflict with data processing.

If you believe that the processing of personal data about you is occurring in violation of the GDPR or other laws, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the data protection officer or a supervisory authority, e.g. a data protection supervisory authority responsible for your place of residence, workplace or location where the alleged data protection violation occurred (Art. 77 GDPR)

If you assert one of your rights or wish to receive additional information, please send your information in writing to:

Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH
Mercedesstraße 100
70372 Stuttgart
Germany
E-mail: classic@daimler.com

9. Can I object to the processing of my personal data?

You have the right, for reasons arising from your specific situation, to object at any time to the processing of personal data about you (Article 21 GDPR). We will no longer process your personal data unless we can prove compulsory, legitimate reasons for processing that outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or if the processing is required to assert, exercise or defend against legal claims.

If you wish to object to the processing of your personal data, send us an e-mail: classic@daimler.com, or write to Mercedes-Benz AG, HPC P111, 70546 Stuttgart. If you object, however, it is possible that we will no longer be able to provide you with the agreed services at all or not in the agreed scope.

10. Who controls the processing of my data, and whom can I contact with questions about data protection?

The controller responsible for the processing of personal data described here is:

Mercedes-Benz Museum GmbH
Mercedesstraße 100
70372 Stuttgart
Germany
E-mail: 
classic@daimler.com

Contact details for the data protection officer:

Chief Officer for Corporate Data Protection
Mercedes-Benz Group AG
HPC E600
70546 Stuttgart
Germany
E-mail: 
data.protection@daimler.com