Discover more

Grow up.

Please turn your phone to portrait mode.

Which model would you like to drive?

Put yourself behind the wheel and find out which Mercedes-Benz suits you best.

Provider/Privacy Statement

Mercedes-Benz New Zealand Ltd.

Street Address:

Mercedes-Benz NZ Limited
9 Pacific Rise
Mount Wellington
Auckland

Contact us by post:

Mercedes-Benz NZ Limited
Private Bag 14907
Panmure
Auckland

Customer services:

(09) 573 0192

Information line:

For general enquires, to order a brochure or to provide feedback on our web site please call:
(09) 573 0192

Contact us by email:

mbnz.enquiriesMBPC@daimler.com

Legal notices and terms

In consideration of you viewing this website, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions:

Copyrights

Copyright 2017 Mercedes-Benz New Zealand Ltd. All Rights Reserved. The text, images, graphics, sound files, animation files, video files and their arrangement on this Mercedes-Benz New Zealand Ltd (MBNZ) website are all subject to copyright and other intellectual property protection laws in New Zealand and other countries, including but not limited to the Copyright Act 1994 and through international treaties. Apart from any use that is permitted under the Copyright Act 1994 all rights are reserved. These objects may not be copied for commercial use or distribution, nor may these objects be modified or reposted to other Internet sites. Some MBNZ sites also contain images that are subject to the copyright rights of third party providers.

Trade Marks

This site includes registered trade marks, trade marks which are the subject of pending applications and trade marks which are otherwise protected by law. Unless otherwise indicated, all trade marks displayed on this MBNZ website are subject to the trade mark rights of specific companies within the Daimler Group. These include each of Daimler Group´s primary brands (including Mercedes-Benz, smart, Freightliner, AMG and Maybach) and the model name plates, corporate logos and emblems of the Daimler Group.

Product Variations

Some of the product information, illustrations and images featured on this Site may have been prepared for generic use on sites that are maintained in different countries around the world. Consequently, some of the information and/or accessories are not available in some countries or which, in order to satisfy local market demand or regulatory controls, may only be available in different specifications or configurations.

If you are interested in any vehicle model, paint, option or accessory shown on this site and are unsure of its availability or specification in your locality, you should contact your local Mercedes-Benz office or a local authorised dealer for the relevant product or brand, including information of current details and options available in your locality.

Prices

Unless otherwise stated, prices specified are recommended retail prices, exclusive of all government charges and dealer delivery costs. Prices are current at the time of publication and are subject to change at any time and from time to time without notice.

No Warranties or Representations

The information that is contained on this site is for preliminary and general purposes only. MBNZ may at any time and from time to time at its full and complete discretion make any changes to the information that is contained in this site. This information is provided by MBNZ "as is" and to the extent permitted by law, is provided without warranty of any kind, expressed or implied, including (but not limited to) any implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for any particular purpose, or non-infringement. While the information provided is believed to be accurate, it may include errors or inaccuracies. As such, no reliance whatsoever should be placed on the information that is contained in this site as being accurate, complete and up to date.

MBNZ is not responsible for and will not accept responsibility or liability for any cost, damage, expense or loss (whether direct or indirect) that is or may be incurred as a result of any possible error, misrepresentation and or omission that is, was, or may be contained in this site at any time and from time to time.

No Licenses

MBNZ has sought to achieve an innovative and informative site. We hope that you will be as enthusiastic as we are about this creative effort. However, you also need to understand that companies in the Daimler Group must protect their intellectual property, including their patents, trade marks and copyrights. Accordingly, you are hereby on notice that neither this site, nor any material contained therein shall in any way grant or be taken to grant any person a license to any of Daimler Group's intellectual property.

Links to Other Sites

This site may contain links to other Internet sites that are owned by third parties. These links are provided solely for your convenience and do not indicate either express or implied endorsement by MBNZ of the products or services that are provided by that Internet site. When accessing third party Internet sites and using those products and services you agree and undertake to do so at your own risk.

Finance Products

Mercedes-Benz Financial Services New Zealand Ltd is Daimler Group's New Zealand finance company. As such, this information must be read and is subject to the respective disclaimers, legal notice and privacy statement which are contained on the Mercedes-Benz Financial Services New Zealand Ltd website.

Information contained in summaries of finance products is subject to change at any time without notice. This may include indicative interest rates, terms available, estimated payments and fees and charges.

If you are interested in any finance product, you should contact your local finance provider to obtain confirmation of current details.

The provision of finance is subject to the financier´s usual credit approval processes. The details provided on this site are not intended, and shall not be construed, as an offer to provide finance on the terms stated.

© Mercedes-Benz New Zealand Ltd. All rights reserved.

Cookies

Web site privacy practices

Mercedes-Benz NZ Ltd uses cookies to record the preferences of visitors, to enable us to optimize the design of our web site. Cookies are small files which are stored on your hard drive. They ease navigation, and increase the user-friendliness of a web site. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our web site. This enables us to provide content that is more accurately suited to your needs, and in so doing improve our service. Cookies can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past. Only the cookie on your computer is identified. Personal details can be saved in cookies, provided that you have consented to this, for example, in order to facilitate secure online access so that you not need to enter your user ID and password again.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting your browser to not accept cookies. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your hard drive at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still visit our website, however this may result in a reduced availability of the services provided by our web site.

 

Mercedes-Benz NZ Privacy Policy

Mercedes-Benz New Zealand Ltd (MBNZ) respects your privacy and personal information. Where MBNZ deals with your personal information, MBNZ is governed by and complies with the Information Privacy Principles which are found in Part 2 of the Privacy Act 1993 (as amended from time to time).
This policy sets out how MBNZ manages personal information held by it, including how we collect, disclose and use personal information. You will also find information about how to contact us if you have any questions about privacy issues including how to update or access your personal information or make a complaint.
By visiting our website and/or providing your personal information to us, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

Information Collection and Use

MBNZ collects personal information on this website for purposes that are made clear on the page on which the information is collected, such as when you request to be sent information.

MBNZ only collects and processes personal information that we consider necessary for the effective functioning or activities of our business. The kinds of personal information collected by MBNZ include:
- Enquiries or feedback: information you give us including your name, contact details (such as phone, email or address), enquiry details, opinion of our products and records of your communications with MBNZ.
- Competitions and surveys: information you give us when you enter a competition or promotion, or take part in one of our surveys.
- Websites: usage information such as the way you use or navigate our websites may be recorded so that we can improve our communications with you online, in addition to technical computer information.
 Social media: any information which you allow to be shared with us that is part of your public profile on a third party social network, or information you create and share with us by posting it to one of our social networks.
Generally, MBNZ only processes personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected, unless required or authorised by or under law or if the individual concerned has consented to another use. MBNZ destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed.

MBNZ does not collect and/or process any personal or sensitive information against the expressed wishes of an individual, unless MBNZ is required by law or a government agency to do so (for example, for information assurance purposes).

You have the right to remain anonymous when entering into transactions with MBNZ, unless such anonymity would be considered unlawful or impracticable.

MBNZ does not use or pass onto others any personal information without the consent of the individual(s) concerned unless required by law. Nevertheless, MBNZ third party service providers and other companies in the Daimler Group may occasionally have access to the personal information held by MBNZ under conditions of confidentiality, and we may disclose your personal information to those other companies in such circumstances.

MBNZ takes all reasonable steps to ensure that personal information is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. However, we accept no responsibility (to the extent permitted by law) for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

Other Information Uses and Disclosure

MBNZ may use information relating to your visit to our website, or information you provide to us, for market research purposes in order to continually improve the products and services that MBNZ and its authorised dealers deliver to you and for promotional purposes.
On occasions, MBNZ may form relationships with other organisations, designed to bring you special offers or competitions, relevant to your preferences. MBNZ only deals with parties that demonstrate the same level of commitment to your privacy as MBNZ does, and can assure compliance with relevant New Zealand privacy laws.
In the unlikely event that MBNZ sells a part or whole of its business, its records of personal information may be transferred to the new business owner. The information will remain subject to privacy law and, until further notified, will remain subject to MBNZs privacy policy.

Cookies.
MBNZ's website uses a technology called cookies to record the preferences of visitors and enable us to optimise the design of our website. Please refer to our separate Cookie Policy for further details which can be located here.

Links to Other Websites.
MBNZ's website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. MBNZ has no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience. MBNZ specifically disclaims responsibility for their content, privacy practices and terms of use, and MBNZ makes no endorsements, representations or warranties about their accuracy, content or thoroughness. Your disclosure of personal information to third party websites is at your own risk.

Email and other Electronic Communications.
MBNZ is committed to full compliance with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. 
You will have the option to subscribe to certain promotional and marketing email and/or text communications. By subscribing to our email and/or text communications, or otherwise providing us with your email address and/or mobile number, you consent to receiving emails and/or texts (as the case may be) which promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others, from time to time.

You can opt out of those communications at any stage by utilising the corresponding "unsubscribe" facility. Once you have unsubscribed from our email or text communications, we will remove you from the corresponding marketing list as soon as is reasonably practicable.

Further questions

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of the information and /or request that corrections or changes are made to it. You can make changes to your personal information by contacting us using the details provided below. 
MBNZ requests that you contact us in writing. MBNZ will provide you with this access unless MBNZ is required or authorised to refuse such access by the laws of New Zealand. All such enquiries should be directed to:


Website Information 
Mercedes-Benz Passenger Cars
Mercedes-Benz New Zealand Ltd
Private Bag 14-907
Panmure
Auckland 1741
New Zealand
Email: mbnz_enquiries.@daimler.com
Phone: 64-9-573 0192
Fax : 64-9-976 7517
At all times MBNZ strives to ensure your personal information is treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. However, if you have any questions or complaints about the handling of your personal information, please contact us in the first instance. 

Website Information 
Mercedes-Benz Passenger Cars
Mercedes-Benz New Zealand Ltd
Phone: 64-9-573 0192
Fax : 64-9-976 7517

Policy Changes

MBNZ may review this policy from time to time and any changes will be notified by posting an updated version on our website. Your use of our website following any updates constitutes acceptance of this policy as amended. We recommend you regularly review the policy when you visit our website. If you do not agree with any aspect of the updated policy, you must promptly notify us and cease using our services.
This Privacy Policy was last updated on [29 August] 2016.

In order to create an optimal website and to continually improve it, Daimler uses cookies. By continuing to use our website, you agree to the use of cookies.